Rick Litwin -- Scale House, Fort Scott KS
15S E 349900 N 4189731
The half-sized replica of the 1910 Fort Scott City Scales House was built to honor the contributions of Rick Litwin to Downtown Fort Scott's revitalization.
Location: Kansas, United States

The half-sized recreation of the early 20th-century Fort Scott Wagon Scale House at the end of Main Street in Fort Scott near Skubitz Plaza is a cute and interesting addition to this historic town.

The scale house was the subject of a local news story: (visit link)

The plaque on the scale house reads as follows:

"[masonic symbol] [Star of David]

This Fort Scott Scale House was built in loving memory of Rick Litwin, a lifetime resident of this town.

In his short life of 26 years, he became a community leader and successful businessman, like his parents and grandparents before him.

Rick was a Main Street merchant who breathed new life into the Downtown Revitalization Project through his commitment to the future of Fort Scott. His professionalism and caring ways in providing service to customers, and his commitment to the business community, will be forever remembered."

Location: Joe Skubitz Plaza, Fort Scott KS