District Five Schoolhouse - Webster, MA
A one room school house educated the children of Webster MA for 100 years.

The District Five schoolhouse is also known as the Little Red Schoolhouse and Fenner Hill Schoolhouse. It was built in 1835 and was the first school in Webster, MA. The house was built on land purchased from Collins Moore for $7.00 and built by Harvey Wood for $439.00. The final classes were in 1935 after completing 100 years of educating the children of Webster. After the closing it was used as storage by the School Dept up until 1962. At that time it became the headquarters for the Webster-Dudley Historical Society.

The historical society made some interior changes, such as adding a kitchen, however the exterior has remained fairly unchanged. You will pass the granite hitching posts for the horses which were placed there in 1835.It was a one room school house until its closing.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1835