St Giles on the Hill - Stained Glass Windows - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 384065 N 5832423
The Parish Church of St.Giles on the Hill, is referred to in Domesday Book (1086AD) There are two large stained glass windows in St Giles The East, and The South Aisle Window.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This large medieval Anglican Parish church features two huge stained glass windows. There is a great web site that shows the widows in vivid detail, just click on the window you have an interest in. (visit link)

East Window - St Giles Church.

"During the 19th Century the Victorian Gothic Revival movement was started by Charles Winston and AWN Pugin where glass designs closely imitated that of the Middle Ages. In the 1850s this was superseded by the High Victorian period which was characterised by a more inventive recreation of the medieval canon. This window, which was installed c1903, is of the latter style and was made by Clayton and Bell who formed one of most proficient firms producing English stained glass during the latter half of the nineteenth century. The window is typical of their work which is marked by simple linear designs and strong colours
The High Victorian Movement considered the fourteenth century to the “ideal period,” and this highly architectural decorative window reflects this era although the stained glass itself is in the fifteenth century mode.
The main figures in the upper portion of the window are:

Faith – carrying a cross
Hope – with an anchor
Patience – wearing a yokel
Charity – who holds a flaming heart

In the five main lights we see the four evangelists . Matthew, Mark, Luke & John with Christ in the centre. The only one pictured with a symbol is St John who carries a goblet containing a serpent. This refers to the legend of him being offered a poisoned chalice in a failed attempt on his life.
Here are depicted various biblical scenes linked to the virtues shown in the upper lights.

South Aisle -East Window of St Giles Norwich:

During the 19th Century the Victorian Gothic Revival movement was started by Charles Winston and AWN Pugin where glass designs closely imitated that of the Middle Ages. In the 1850s this was superseded by the High Victorian period which was characterised by a more inventive recreation of the medieval canon. This window, which was installed c1875 is of the latter style and was made by J Bell and Son of Bristol. It is in memory of J Goodwin Johns who died in 1854.
The colours in the window are strong and deep, these contrast with windows which were made in the earlier Victorian period before Charles Winston and colleagues perfected their glass colouring techniques The Angels are carrying a banner saying “Blessed are the merciful for they shall obtain mercy .” Which is a verse from the from the Beatitudes (Matthew 5:3-10) In this context mercy is defined as the love expressed towards a needy person This basically is the theme for the Biblical stories which are depicted in the main lights." Text Source: (visit link)

"The building as it is now was built around 1400, when the perpendicular style was first introduced in Norwich. The church is made of knapped flints, apart from the ashlar faced south porch, which was added in the 16th century, and ashlar decoration on the buttresses. The tower which dominates the city was a beacon tower, (the iron basket for the fire is still on view inside) and contains a peal of eight bells, the earliest dating from 1430. The decorative iron fence round the churchyard is famous for its wisteria in spring." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Giles on the Hill.