Captain Gascoigne - St. Simons Island, GA
17R E 460877 N 3448206
This small plaque to Captain Gascoigne and to the ship “Old Ironsides” is located in a small park at the south end of Arthur J. Moore Dr, St. Simons Island, GA.

Captain Gascoigne

In 1736 Captain Gascoigne of the British Sloop-of War Hawk, established here at Gascoigne Bluff the base for the naval defense of the Colony of Georgia. The Spaniards landed here in the invasion of 1742.

In 1794 Live Oak timbers were cut on St. Simons, loaded from this bluff and sent to Boston to be used in the construction of the Frigate Constitution, better known as " Old Ironsides"......

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None