Civil War Monument - Savannah, GA
17S E 489733 N 3547573
This monument dedicated "To The Confederate Dead" is located in a special section dedicated to Confederate soldiers killed in the Civil War in the historic Laurel Grove Cemetery in Savannah, Georgia, USA.

The monument consists of a female figure sculpted in marble standing on a marble and granite base. The life-size female figure is wearing long, flowing robes and a scarf covering her head. Her right hand is raised to her mouth with her index figure nearly touching her lips. In her left hand, she holds a torch with the top of the torch touching the ground near her left foot.

There are inscriptions on the base on the front, right, and left sides of the monument.

The inscription on the front reads:

To
The
Confederate
Dead
Here Rest Til Roll Call
The Men of Gettysburg

The inscription on the proper left side reads:

Tread lightly for each man bequeathed
Ere placed beneath this sod,
His ashes to this native Land
His Gallant soul to God

The inscription on the proper right side reads:

On Fame's Eternal camping ground,
Their silent tents are spread,
And Glory guards, with silent round,
The bivouac of the Dead.

ABOUT THE CIVIL WAR SECTION IN THE CEMETERY:

"Originally part of the a plantation owned by the Stiles family, the land was acquired by the City of Savannah in 1850, and it became the city's primary burial ground. This lovely cemetery features small parks, detailed ironwork and ornate mausoleums.

The Laurel Grove Cemetery is divided into two sections - north and south by Highway 204. But more than just a road divides these two sections. Laurel Grove north, a burial place for white people, is the home for thousands of graves in a natural setting of magnolia, live oak, dogwood and pine. More than 1500 Confederate Soldiers are buried in a section devoted entirely to the Civil War dead including eight generals: Francis Bartow, Jeremy F. Gilmer, Paul J. Harrison, Sr., Gilbert M. Sorrell, Lafayette McLaws, Peter McGlashan, Henry C. Wayne and Edward C. Willis."

-- Source

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Savannah