1903 - Wesleyan Chapel, Glyndyrdwy, Corwen, Denbighshire, Wales, UK
A Wesleyan chapel in Glyndyrdwy, a village on the road between Corwen and Bala, built in 1903.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A Wesleyan chapel in Glyndyrdwy, a village on the road between Corwen and Bala, built in 1903. Glyndyrdwy Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was first built in 1824 and then rebuilt, at a time of local economic prosperity, in 1869.

The chapel was rebuilt again in 1903, as an addition to a Sunday School and house of 1902. The present chapel, dated 1903, is built in the Round-Headed Sub-Classical style with a gable-entry plan.

The central doorway has a Diocletian window over and plaque below a punched circular vent. There are flanking windows with tracery in the style of around 1903. The window openings have coloured-glass margin lights and four window returns to the side elevations. A slate roof with rear hip descends to the ridge of the chapel house.

With thanks to:- (visit link)

The dated plaque reads:-