Laurelhurst Arches, 39th Ave/Stark, Portland, Or
These arches welcome visitors to the neighborhood in Portland called Laurelhurst.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Arches:
There are 7 handsome arches that lead into the Laurelhurst Neighborhood. They were built in 1910, of sandstone, with light brackets on each arch, soon after the neighborhood was established. Originally, there were 4 pairs of arches: a pair on 39th Ave, north of Stark, a pair on Burnside, east of 32nd, a pair on Glisan, east of 32nd and a pair on Peerless, north of Sandy (one of the Peerless Arches has been removed). In 1986, the Laurelhurst Neighborhood Association created a commitee to address the deteriorating arches. The light brackets have been missing for several years.

Yearly maintenance is performed on the arches, including grafitti removal and general cleaning, and funding is provided via a group yardsale of the Laurelhurst residents. (It costs approximately $2,200 per year to maintain the 7 arches).

Laurelhurst:In 1909, 462 acres of the Hazelferm Farm were purchased by the Ladd Estate Company for about $2 million. Of the 462 acres, 144 were platted for the development of a project advertised as "High Class Residence Park" and residential neighborhood, with the assistance of landscape architect John Charles Olmstead (a co-investor in the project). From the beginning, the area was to be built without commercial enterprises of any kind; no commercial building, no hotels, stables, apartment complexes, and (and a nod to the times) no homes were to be sold to Chinese, Japanese or African Americans. As the project started, the city purchased 31 acres for development of Laurelhurst Park. In 1925, Henry Waldo Coe provided a statue of Joan of Arc which was placed in Coe Circle (where the land-sales office had just be razed). The statue had been made using the original mold made by Emmanual Fremiet for the Place des Pyramides (which Coe had viewed while visiting in France).

Sidenote: Laurelhurst is the neighborhood where children's author Beverly Cleary grew up (and is the setting of the Ramona books).
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance