Lea's Lunchroom
Lea's Lunchroom on Route 71/167 in Lecompte is famous for its ham and pie.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Lea's Lunchroom was opened by Lea Johnson in 1928 in Cheneyville, Louisiana, just south of Alexandria as essentially a small wayside diner. Featuring ham sandwiches (Mr Lea cooked his own ham), daily plate specials, coffee and some of the best pie around.

In 1950 he moved the lunchroom to its present location in the town of Lecompte, just up the road from where it originally was. The restaurant expanded in operation and size, as well as reputation, but not in menu. Still featuring ham sandwiches, special or two of the day, coffee and the famous Lea's pie, the restaurant continued to be successful and grow in reputation. Pie making operations expanded and continues to take over a portion of the restaurant during holiday times.

Mr Lea (as he was known) became so well know, he was invited to visit Johnny Carson on the Tonight Show in 1989. The restaurant is still run by family members after his passing.

In March 2001, the Louisiana Legislature proclaimed Lecompte the Pie Capitol of Louisiana. Lea’s went from making two pies a week in 1928 to almost 65,000 pies a year which includes our pecan pie mail-outs.