Copper Street - Greenwood, BC
11U E 376959 N 5437608
Two heritage markers, a replica smokestack from the smelter, and an interpretive sign reside on a small side road on the east side of Highway 3, just south of the old West Kootenay Power & Light Substation on the southern edge of Greenwood.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This marker relates the story of Greenwood in its prime - a city in the wilderness not 20 years old with a population of over 3,000 boisterous and rambunctious miners and smelter workers. At the time, this city was certainly the centre of this part of the world.

I'll let the sign tell the rest of the story:
"During the prosperous years of the late 1890s, this street was one of the busiest thoroughfares in the province. Little wonder, for in those years copper was king, and Greenwood—incorporated as a city in 1897—was the capital of the copper-rich Boundary Country. More than 100 businesses in a townsite of less than three square kilometres catered to the needs of Greenwood's 2,000 residents.

At its height, the town had 14 hotels, two newspapers, two banks, and a thousand-seat opera house. Though the boom years of the copper mining era have passed, historic Copper Street lives on, as does the City of Greenwood."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker