American Legion "Flame of Freedom" - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741990 N 3737386
Located on the grounds of the Georgia Capitol, this eternal flame commemorates those who served in WWI, WWII, Korean War, and Vietnam.

The "Flame of Freedom" memorial is located behind the Georgia Capitol, on Capitol Avenue SW, between Capitol Square SW and Martin Luther King Drive SW. Each side has the name of a war. There is a plate on the side of the flame cage but it is very faded. The only part I could make out reads 50 Anniversary. The rest of the text is noted below.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: "Dedicated to all those who served the cause of freedom in the Armed Forces of the United States."

Marker Text:
A metal plaque under the flame on the side facing the sidewalk (WWI side) reads: "Flame of Freedom" Presented by the American Legion in commemoration of its 50th anniversary and dedicated to all those who served the cause of freedom in the Armed Forces of the United States. March 15th, 1969 On the side away from the sidewalk (the Vietnam side) a metal plaque reads: Pursuant to the authority granted by an Act approved March 12, 1969 [(GA Laws 1969, p. 66 (Resolution Act No. 2, House Resolution No. 222-603)] this memorial was erected cooperatively by the American Legion, the American Legion Auxiliary of Georgia and the Elberton Granite Association. Starting with the side facing the sidewalk, the inscriptions on the stone read: World War I April 6, 1917 November 11, 1918 This monument, made of Elberton granite, was presented to the American Legion in memory of all veterans by Elberton Granite Association, Inc. Elberton, GA Going around to the left, the next side reads: World War II December 7, 1941 September 2, 1945 This monument, fabricated in Elberton, Georgia was sponsored by The American Legion Department of Georgia Continuing to the back side, the text reads: Vietnam August 5, 1964 May 7, 1975 This monument, made of Elberton granite, was presented to the American Legion in memory of all veterans by Elberton Granite Association, Inc. Elberton, GA The final side in the circuit reads: Korean War June 25, 1950 July 27, 1953 This monument, containing a "Flame of Freedom" was dedicated on August 25, 1969, during the 50th anniversary convention of the American Legion held in Atlanta, Georgia.

Date of dedication: August 25, 1969

Who Put it Here?: American Legion

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is an eternal flame and is located in the back of the Georgia State Capitol. We discovered it while going around the building looking for waymarks, as there are many posted in the area. This one was not listed but needs to be.