Oakwood - Big Sioux River - Volga
Please read the signs in the pictures for more Information on this historic marker.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Oakwood Lakes area was once used as a summer camp and annual gathering spot for Native American Indians. Three burial mounds remain in the park as a reminder. The first white man to settle at Oakwood Lakes, Samuel Mortimer, arrived in 1869. His cabin has been restored as a reminder of the pioneer's rugged lifestyle.

The City of Volga, located in western Brookings County, south central South Dakota, is located on US Highway 14, eight miles west of Interstate 29 and Brookings.

Volga was one of the territorial towns born during the great Dakota boom that started in 1877, becoming a reality due to the Chicago and Northwestern Railway’s push to the Black Hills in the west. The first line of railroad completed during this boom stopped in Volga in 1879.

Volga in 1905
Founded by Western Town Lot Company, Volga was platted December 27, 1879 by Colonel Arthur Jacoby of the CNW Railways. The town, originally known as "Bandy Town", was later renamed Volga after the Volga River in Russia, a name which means "great river". Land was donated by four families for the townsite. The city has come a long way since its founding in 1879. There were some 300 residents during Bandy Town’s first year. The population from the 2000 census was 1,465 residents. The majority of its residents are in the 18–64 year-old age group with 20 percent of the population being 65 years and over.

Majestic trees line the boulevards of Volga, and the eastern South Dakota climate is well-suited for manicured lawns and landscaping. The terrain is predominately flat with gentle rolling plains, and the Big Sioux River flows north to south just two miles east. A recent five-lane expansion to US Highway 14 has eased traffic congestion through the city, and four lanes connect Volga to Brookings, located seven miles east.
Marker Name: Oakwood - Big Sioux River - Volga

Marker Type: Roadside