St. Michael Cathedral Guest Book, Kelowna, BC
11U E 321164 N 5528273
This grand stone cathedral sits at 608 Sutherland Avenue, on the corner of Sutherland and Richter Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The cornerstone for this cathedral was laid on July 30th, 1911 and construction was completed in 1913. Built as a church and dedicated as a Cathedral in 1987, the historic building replaced the first Anglican Church in Kelowna. It was designed by architect Wesley A. Peters and constructed by Harry W. Raymer, the same duo that had designed and built the impressive Knox Presbyterian Church at 721 Bernard Avenue two year earlier, in 1909. Though not original, the building now has many commemorative stained glass windows, replacing the original leaded glass over the years.

The Cathedral was designated a heritage site on March 20, 2000, and listed on the Canadian Register on March 7, 2009.

The Cathedral's guest book is at the rear of the cathedral, just behind the last pew. This cathedral seems to be a popular tourist destination, judging by the entries in the book, as it contains entries from people from far and wide. It's no wonder, as it really is something to see inside.
Owners Name: St. Michael's and All Angels Anglican Cathedral

Location Type: Other