Robert M. Graham ~ Mount Pleasant, Utah
12S E 460925 N 4377529
This Citizen Memorial is mounted on the front of the Mount Pleasant Public Library located at 24 E Main Street in Mount Pleasant, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Mt. Pleasant Public Library
Dedicated to
Robert M. Graham

A native son of Sanpete County, Robert M. "Bob" Graham's work ethic, character, passion for knowledge and commitment to education were formed during his school days in his hometown of Fiarview--where his mother, Edda Sumsion Graham, was a much-beloved first grade teacher--and at North Sanpete High School in Mt. Pleasant.

With roots firmly planted, Bob went on to earn his associate's and bachelor's degrees at Snow College and Brigham Young University, and his law degree at the University of Utah. It was at Snow College he met his future wife, Joyce Sorensen, of Mayfield. Married in the Manti Temple in 1953, their nearly 60-year marriage has been enriched by extensive travel throughout the U.S. and the world, and, most importantly, by their three daughters and their families, including eleven grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

For nearly 30 years as a tax partner with Haskins & Sells (now Deloitte & Touche) in northern California and Salt Lake City, Bob was a trusted advisor to many individuals, including First Security Bank CEO George S. Eccles (1900-1982). As a member of the Board of Directors of the George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation, Bob plays a vital part in the foundation's philanthropic support throughout Utah, including its generous funding for the renovation of this historic library in 2009-2011 and many other projects in Sanpete County.

Bob's lifelong dedication to fostering learning opportunities for all citizens is a fitting reflection of the legacy of Andrew Carnegie, who made possible the original construction of this and other public libraries throughout our nation.

With deepest appreciation, Mt. Pleasant pays tribute to
Robert M Graham