Carnegie Library ~ Mount Pleasant, Utah
This Carnegie Library is located at 24 E Main Street in Mount Pleasant, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Library web site:

The Mount Pleasant Carnegie Library, like a majority of the Carnegie libraries built in Utah, is a one story rectangular building with a raised basement. It is distinctive, however, in that it is one of three Carnegie libraries designed in the Prairie Style which has survived to the present. Classical Revival decorative schemes and variants of them seem to have been the preferred stylistic choice for the small town library. Typical of the Prairie Style as it was commonly used in small public buildings in small towns is the low massing and raised basement, the banding of the windows, the low pitch hip roof with a wide overhang, the concrete band three quarters of the way up the walls, and the geometric decorative Elements.

The Mount Pleasant Carnegie Library varies from all of the other Carnegie libraries in Utah, with the exception of the Chapman Branch Library in Salt Lake City, because its door is not centered on the facade. Typical of the Prairie Style, access to the interior is not direct, but is gained by entering through the sides of the bay which projects from the center of the facade. Flat roof hoods supported by thin brick piers accentuate the entrances. The bay divides the facade into thirds, each having three long rectangular windows topped by small square windows.

The Mullions between windows on all sides of the building terminate in capital-like elements at the cornice. Particularly distinctive are the inset tile geometric decorative elements that are symmetrically arranged on the building below the concrete band that divides the long window segments from the short window segments.

Address of Library Building:
24 E Main Street