Lewis & Clark at Springfield, SD
14T E 590503 N 4744856
Lewis & Clark were in South Dakota from 21 August 1804 to 14 October 1804 and again from 21 August 1806 to 4 September 1806. The Corp of Discover camped on Bon Homme Island on 1 September 1804 and again on 1 September 1806.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Lewis & Clark camped on the lower end of nearby Bon Homme Island on 1 September 1804. Near this island, they discovered what they thought was and ancient fortification. Despite their enthusiasm, thos "fortification," one of the two most elaborate on the Missouri River, was later determined to have been formed by the flooding of the river depositing quantities of sand over many years. On 3 September 1804, Clark remarked about the great quantities of plums with a delicious flavor near plum creek, which is now thought to be just west of here at present day Emanuel Creek. Missouri River Overlook at Springfield, SDThe photo on the right shows the river from the area of this historic site. The Lewis & Clark Expedition discovered many new species of animals, birds, and plants, including the pronghorn antelope, which they called "goats" and the prairie dogs, which they called "barking squirrels." Lewis & Clark met many Native American tribes here in South Dakota, handing out gifts and making speeches about the great white father in Washington, D.C. Although there were a few tense moments, there were no battles with the tribes they encountered here in South Dakota.
Marker Name: Lewis & Clark Springfield, SD

Marker Type: City