'Daniel B. Jackson House' - Port Gamble, WA
10T E 531108 N 5300221
This former residence and historical marker are located in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The Daniel B. Jackson House contains a marker on the front white picket fence that reads:

1871
DANIEL B. JACKSON HOUSE
D.B. Jackson was Port Gamble's third postmaster. His son Daniel
Leslie Jackson was the telegraph operator and followed him as
postmaster and owner of this house. Daniel Leslie was postmaster
under nine U.S. Presidents. His sister May married George Evans
here in 1885. Their grandson is former senator and governor
Daniel Jackson Evans.

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of the Jackson House and reads:

To attract experienced mill hands, Superintendent Josiah Keller allowed employees to build their own homes on company-owned lots in exchange for $1 ground rent per year. If the employee moved away, the home became company property. New Hampshire native Daniel B. Jackson commanded Puget Mill Company's fleet of steamboats which carried passengers, freight, and mail and towed the great rafts of logs that fed the mill. He was also the town's postmaster. Jackson built this house in 1871 and expanded it after 1885 to accommodate a large family. Jackson's son Leslie continued to live in the house and to serve as postmaster.

_____________________________________________________

This former residence, along with the majority of residences and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available for rent/lease throughout the year.

This former residence is currently home to the 'Salon & Spa On Gamble Bay'.

Marker Name: Daniel B. Jackson House