Captain Atoka Historic Marker -- Atoka OK
14S E 764168 N 3808639
The historic marker recognizing Choctaw sub-chief Captain Atoka, a signer of the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek, stands on the grounds of the Atoka County Courthouse in downtown Atoka OK.

This historic marker commemorates the contributions of Captain Atoka, A Choctaw sub-chief, and signer of the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek which ceded most of the Choctaw lands in Alabama, Tennessee, and Mississippi to the US in exchange for allowing some Choctaws to remain in Mississippi.

Captain Atoka relocated to Indian Territory with his band of Choctaws in 1834 as part of the Trail of Tears Indian removal.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

"In Memory of Captain Atoka

In memory of
Captain Atoka

Born About 1792. Died during Civil War. Signed treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek in 1830. Led band of Choctaws to this area, settling near Crystal in 1834.

Capt. Atoka was a noted athlete, Choctaw subchief and respected leader. Atoka County and City where named in his honor.

Atoka Historical Society"
Routes: Water Route