Dick Whittington—Perth, Australia
A statue of a prominent historical character, and even more famous fictional character, in Perth city.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Richard Whittington (c. 1354-1423) was a prominent figure in late medieval London, and England. He was both a successful merchant, and a successful politician, regarded as a good man by all who knew of him. He was also the real-life inspiration for the pantomime character Dick Whittington. His public life included four periods as Lord Mayor of London, a time as a Member of Parliament, and time as a sheriff of London. In his lifetime he financed a number of public projects, such as drainage systems in poor areas of London, and a hospital ward for unmarried mothers. He bequeathed his fortune to form the Charity of Sir Richard Whittington.

This statue of Whittington stands at the northern end of London Court, in the centre of Perth city. The statue is above ground, over the entrance to the arcade. It is life-sized, depicts a young, good Richard Whittington standing, wearing contemporary casual clothes, at his feet is a cat. He holds what seems to be a travel bag over his left soldier. His right hand rests on a sign saying "London". The statue is most likely composed from stone.

London Court is a prominent, even famous, landmark in the city of Perth. It is a arcade linking two of the major streets of Perth CBD, Hay St and Saint George's Terrace. It is modelled on the Liberty's store, in London. Built in mock Tudor style the narrow arcade was completed in 1937.

Information gleaned from the Perth city website and wikipedia.