Howard Public Library - First chartered Library in Dakota Territory
The Howard Public Library was the first chartered library in Dakota Territory.
Location: South Dakota, United States

During its first 6 years the library was housed in the Methodist Church and then the Boles general store. In Sept. 1882 a fire swept through the general store and destroyed everything accept 11 books that were out on loan. Within 3 months the library was reconstructed in the city jail and gradually expanded into the city council room. A new Carnegie library was in the works but the War (WW1) made that impossible. Eventually the city jail was moved and the whole buiding was remodeled and used as the library. In 1967 a new building was constructed and the old building was eventually moved to the Pioneer Village in Madison, SD.
Marker Name: Howard Public Library - First chartered Library in Dakota Territory

Marker Type: City