St Peters Church - Boxworth - Camb's
30U E 702898 N 5794344
The nave of St Peter’s is twelfth century, the south aisle fourteenth, the chancel and vestry originating in the seventeenth century.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St. Peter's - Boxworth

The church of St Peter is an ancient edifice of flint and stone in the decorated style, consisting of chancel, nave of four bays, south aisle, north and south porches and a lofty embattled tower containing a clock and one bell.

The church suffered severe storm damage on November 3, 1636 and was rebuilt in 1640. In 1745 the antiquary William Cole of Milton sketched the building, showing a heavy stone spire. Subsequent remodeling formed the appearance of the present rectangular castellated tower.
Embedded in the outside walls are the remains of the old stone building, a stone corbel face, a Norman window arch and several pieces of old stone with decorative carving, all on the south side. There were two chantry chapels here. A list of chaplains at St Catherine’s Chantry Chapel, Boxworth runs from the founding in 1347 to 1506. Records of the Rectors of St Peter’s Church, Boxworth, commence 1337.

In the church is a monument to Nicholas Saunderson LL.D., F.R.S. the celebrated blind professor of mathematics in the University of Cambridge, who died 19th April, 1759.

The church was thoroughly restored in 1868-9, and affords 150 sittings. The register from the year 1558.
Extracts from Kelly's Directory- Cambridgeshire - 1929 and www.papworthteamchurches.org.

see link for further info :- (visit link)