L. J. Allison -- Confederate Cemetery, Atoka OK
14S E 765076 N 3810171
The only WoW tombstone in the very small yet deeply historic Confederate Cemetery just north of Atoka OK belongs to J. L. Allison.

L. J. Allison was laid to rest in the small historic Confederate Cemetery in 1916.

The marker reads as follows:

L. J. Allison

Born Dec 24, 1865
Died Dec 12, 1916

Lord -- I come to thee for rest.

We were only able to find out fragmentary information about L. J. Allison. He was married to Emma (maiden name unknown) and they lost a child, whose birth and death dates are unknown.

Several of his family members were buried 1/2 mile northeast in the old East Allison Cemetery, on the Allison Prairie. This cemetery was later abandoned and demolished by subsequent landowners. The stones were bulldozed and some stones were removed. Other stones were buried, and lay under a few inches of earth for decades before genealogist volunteers dug them up and recorded the names on them in 1980. One of these stones belonged to a child named Josephine, whose tombstone identified her as the daughter of L. J. and Emma Allison.

From the East Allison cemetery page: (visit link)

"This burial site is located 3 miles east and approximately 2 1/2 miles south of Bentley, Ok, on Bob Rains farm. Gwen Walker canvassed this cemetery, February 21, 1980. This gravesite is not only abandoned, but has been demolished. The stones have been bulldozed down, and are buried under the sod. Your enumerator, and Mr. Bob Rains spent much time and effort excavating these stones in order to record the information. Mr. Rains estimates there were, at one time, 8 or 9 graves. Six stones were recovered. This area is still referred to as "East Allison Prarie", and is the site where the East Allison schoolhouse once stood. The area derived its name from the Allison family."
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery