Confederate Memorial Museum -- Atoka OK
14S E 765013 N 3810273
Two old hitching posts rescued from a downtown residential neighborhood in Atoka and relocated to the grounds of the Confederate Memorial Museum a few miles north of Atoka on US 69.

Two utilitarian concrete and iron hitching posts were rescued from probable destruction and relocated to this museum outside of Atoka OK. One stood in front of a home in downtown Atoka before moving. Once ubiquitous throughout town, by 1990 only 5 remained in Atoka.

Now these posts are preserved as part of the collection of historic artifacts here. They stand at the bottom of the stairs leading from the parking lot to the entrance of the Confederate Memorial Museum near Atoka.