Vetrná jáma Antonín, dul Odra / Antonín ventilation shaft, Odra mine - Ostrava (North Moravia, CZ)
34U E 305156 N 5523581
In the front of Smetana Theatre in Ostrava' centre you can find interesting technical monument, a witness of mining history of the city, the cover and exhaust of the Antonín ventilation shaft (vetrná jáma Antonín) - remnants of old mine Odra.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Only decorative circular fence around mine gas exhaust and steel pylon which marks the mine remind the old ventilation shaft Antonín - a part of historic mine Odra. Odra was auxilliary mine of Karolina, the oldest and one of the most important coal mine in Ostrava, opened in 1842 by the Moravian-Ostravian mine company and later owned by the Rothschild family. Whole Karolina mine was closed and covered by wasterock in 1933.

The ventilation shaft Antonín, covered by wasterock, is 193 m deep and has square-shape (3×3 m). It was bored in 1846 and closed in 1879.

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No