1900 — Engelnburg — Wuppertal-Elberfeld, Germany
32U E 371048 N 5680900
The Engelnburg is a house built in 1900 in the district of Wuppertal Elberfeld, at the survey Engelnberg in the residential neighborhood Ostersbaum
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Eckhaus an der Kreuzung Platz der Republik zur Deweerthstraße im ausgefallenen Baustil eines Bügeleisenhauses mit Turm wird im Volksmund "Engelnburg" genannt.
Die Engelnburg wurde 1900 errichtet und sollte ursprünglich als Hotel genutzt werden. Da viergeschossigen Haus ist mit einer gegliederten Putzfassade versehen. Die Rundbogenfenster haben zum Teil neoromanische Rundbogenfriese und zum Teil aber auch gotisierende Stilelemente erhalten. An der Ecke hat das Gebäude einen ursprünglich fünfgeschossigen Eckturm, der sich vom quadratischen Grundriss im obersten Geschoss zum Oktogon wandelt und mit einem achteckigen Knickhelm versehen wurde. Beide Straßenseiten sind beiderseits mit dreiachsigen Mittelrisaliten und je zwei Endrisaliten begrenzt und haben dreigeschossige Erkern, die mit Konsolen ausgestattet sind. Das Gebäude ist mit einem Satteldach versehen und hat eine Dachterrasse, der Rand des Daches war ursprünglich mit Zinnen umkrönt.
Das Wohnhaus mit Gaststätte ist seit 1987 unter der Denkmalnummer 936 in der Wuppertaler Denkmalliste verzeichnet.

The corner building at the intersection of Platz der Republik (Republic Square) and Deweerthstraße in the unusual architectural style of a flatiron building with a tower is popularly called "Engelnburg".
The Engelnburg was built in 1900 and was originally intended to be used as a hotel. The four-storey house is equipped with a structured plaster façade. The arched windows have some neo-Romanesque arched frieze and partly also obtain neo-Gothic styles. At the corner of the building has an originally five-story corner tower, who changes from square layout to an Octagon on the top floor and was provided with an octagonal kink helmet. Both street sides are flanked on both sides by three-axle middle and end avant-corps and have three-storey oriel windows, which are fitted with brackets. The building is provided with a pitched roof and has a roof terrace, the edge of the roof was originally topped with battlements.
The residential building with restaurant is listed under the monument number 936 in monument register of Wuppertal since 1987.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Year of construction: 1900