Kriegerdenkmal Nächstebreck — Wuppertal, Germany
This war memorial in Wuppertal-Nächstebreck commemorates the dead and missing of the World War I
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Kriegerdenkmal, gestiftet von Nächstebrecker und Beckacker Vereinen, wurde von Ernst Müller-Blensdorf geschaffen und am 31.Mai 1931 eingeweiht. Das Denkmal, dessen Grundstück im Hardtwäldchen von der Stadt zur Verfügung gestellt wurde, besteht aus einem Bruchsteinpfeiler, an dessen Seiten 123 Namen verzeichnet sind. Davor steht ein Soldat Ehrenwache.
Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg ergänzte man an der Bruchsteinmauer, die den Denkmalsplatz am Hang abgrenzt, zwei Gedenksteine.
Im Jahre 1989 pflanzte die Stadt Wuppertal Büsche, stellte Bänke auf und ein aus Spenden finanziertes Holzkreuz wurde gegenüber dem Denkmal aufgestellt.

The war memorial, donated by Voluntary organizations from Nächstebreck und Beckacker, was created by Ernst Müller-Blensdorf and inaugurated on May 31, 1931. The monument, which site in the Hardt forest was provided by the city, consists of a dry stone pillar, at the sides 123 names are listed. In front of it stands a soldier as Guard of Honour.
After the Second World War two memorial stones were added to the dry stone walls which surround the monuments place.
In 1989 the city of Wuppertal planted bushes, placed benches and a wooden cross, financed by donations, was erected opposite the monument.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/31/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Voluntary organizations from Nächstebreck und Beckacker

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: