Hume-Fogg High School - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic public high school in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

HUME-FOGG HIGH SCHOOL, NE. corner Broadway and 8th Ave. N., is on site of the first meeting place in Nashville of the Tennessee legislature.  From 1812 to 1815 a Methodist church on this site was used by the State legislature in lieu of a State capitol - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 195.

The school is located on the site of the first public high school in Nashville.  The current school was built in 1912 and combined Hume high school and Fogg high school which were located within same block.  The building has the appearance of a castle.  The school  now serves as a magnet college prep and gifted high school for the Nashville Public Schools.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. Note this is an active school and should be visited after hours if possible. Note it has several historical markers on its grounds thus visitors are expected.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 195