Clements Rowhouse - Denver, CO
These late 1800 row houses are in excellent condition.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The 1883 Rowhouse is one of the most intact examples of its type dating from the late 19th century. This form of housing became popular as Denver’s population boomed following the arrival of the railroad in 1870. Alfred Clements platted the area just east of downtown for residential construction." (from (visit link) )

"The first terraced houses in the United States were Carstairs Row in Philadelphia, designed by builder and architect Thomas Carstairs circa 1799 through 1820, for developer William Sansom, as part of the first speculative housing developments in the United States. Carstairs Row was built on the southern part of the site occupied by "Morris' Folly" – Robert Morris’ unfinished mansion designed by L'Enfant. Prior to this time houses had been built not in rows, but individually. It can be contrasted with Elfreth's Alley, the oldest continuously occupied road in the U.S., where all the houses are of varying heights and widths, with different street lines, doorways and brickwork.

Terrace housing in American usage generally continued to be called townhouses in the United States. In Baltimore, Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Washington DC, they are simply called row houses or row homes, and are very common. Despite the narrow lots, many row houses are relatively large, some being over 2,000 square feet. A townhouse in the northeast refers to newer constructions of terraced houses, of suburban nature, especially.

In much of the Southern United States, they are referred to as row homes. In the United States the term commonly describes a two story, owner-occupied housing unit that shares a wall with one or more neighboring units. If you share a ceiling or floor, it is simply referred to as a multi level apartment. In the Midwest and Great Plains (and often in Georgia), they are referred to as "townhomes." The term is not very specific, and sometimes means one side of a duplex." (excerpted from (visit link) )
Denver, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Denver