Monsignor Henry L. Immekus - Baldwin (Pittsburgh), Pennsylvania
17T E 587466 N 4466569
This plaque honoring Saint Elizabeth's first priest is located on the bell tower of the Saint Elizabeth of Hungary Church, located at 1 Grove Place in Baldwin Borough, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

A natural optimist, Father Immekus paid off the outstanding debt on a nearby parish in a short time, just as the Pleasant Hills area began burgeoning. And so Father Immekus looked upon the beautiful land once called "Scared Acres" and asked, "Wouldn't this be a beautiful place for a church?"

Father Immekus sought and won approval from Bishop Boyle to build a new church that was to bear the name of his mother and Saint Elizabeth of Hungary. Ground was broken in 1942, and on Christmas Day, 1942, the first Mass was celebrated in the basement church. The parish grew rapidly and included the opening of Saint Elizabeth School in September 1943 with 90 students enrolled and taught by three Sisters of Mercy. Today, that same school has an enrollment of almost 500 children, preschool through the eighth grade. Continued parish growth exceeded the size of the basement church and in 1952, the present Saint Elizabeth Parish church was built.

The history and growth of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary Parish is a testament to the person of Father Immekus who was designated as a Monsignor in 1955. From 1937 until the time of his retirement in 1971, he guided the faith community of Saint Elizabeth with faith, determination and pastoral zeal. When Saint Elizabeth's second pastor, Father James Aaron, was appointed in 1971, Monsignor Immekus remained as Pastor Emeritus - a position he held until his death on October 29, 1981 when he was 87 years old.
Text Reads:
Monsignor Henry K. Immekus