Creek County Courthouse - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760461 N 3987655
This courthouse, typical of Oklahoma county buildings, is a testament to the pride and foresight of early settlers of our State.

The Creek County Courthouse is listed at 222 E. Dewey Avenue on the National Register of Historic Places. Some of the county offices use the address of 317 E. Lee which faces the south side of this courthouse. The building houses the County administrative offices and courts, and serves a county of 956 square miles and a county population of 70,650.

The building was constructed in 1914, in the Greek Revival/Neoclassical architectural style and was designed by renowned architects, Layton & Smith. It is a three-story building of faced quarry granite blocks. There are entrances on all four sides of the building.

In 1999, the building was renovated with a new copper covered roof, and the replacement of some of the one-over-one windows. Extensive renovation was done on the interior. At this time, Elm Street on the east of the courthouse was closed to traffic, to form the "Courthouse Plaza". This area now contains a large gazebo similar to an historic one which once stood here, as well as a fountain and several monuments. The low stone WPA-constructed retaining wall which surrounds the courthouse is still in place.

Public Records can be accessed online (visit link)
Year Built: 1914