1915 - 204 E. Dewey Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
The date of this building is displayed in each of the two bays.

This is a two-story gray brick building, constructed in 1915 in the Commercial style. It is one of the Contributing Buildings to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District. The Creek County Abstract Company occupies both storefronts. Each storefront is covered with a blue cloth awning. The east storefront has large display windows on the east, with a single aluminum and glass entry door off-center. A brick column separates this storefront from a recessed entrance at the center leading to the second floor. The clerestories are covered with metal siding. The west storefront has an aluminum and glass entry door on the east side with shorter display windows and a brick bulkhead.

The upper floor has two bays, with each bay having two sets of paired windows, which are all boarded up. The windows have stone sills. In each bay, there are narrow brick tables above and below the windows. The upper wall has brick dentils and corbelling, beneath a metal cornice. The roof line has stone coping. The parapet is stepped at the ends and center. A stepped parapet is also located at the center of each bay, with each parapet having the date "1915" in lighter brick.
Year of construction: 1915