Captain John Gordon - Nashville, Tennessee
Plaque giving history of early settler in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text of plaque:

Captain John Gordon
First Postmaster of Nashville

Born in Virginia. Came to Nashville in 1782.   Became a noted defender against the Indians of old Fort Nashboro and the frontier settlements.  Captain of a spy company of the Davidson County Regiment.  Participated in the Nickajack Expedition which ended Indian atrocities on the Cumberland.  As captain of the spices, reporting only to General Jackson, he distinguished himself in every battle of Jackson's Creek Campaign.  In 1814 he performed alone a mission of great danger, as Jackson's special envoy to the Spanish Governor of Pensacola, which resulted in the capture of Pensacola and cession of Florida to the United States.  He led his company during the Seminole War of 1817-18.  buried at Columbia, Tenn.

Erected By Division of History
State of Tennessee 1932