Our Riverfront - Salem, Oregon
Historical marker in Salem's Riverfront Park
Location: Oregon, United States

This marker is one of a series placed around Salem to give visitors information about the city's history. It is found near the Court Street entrance to Riverfront Park. The marker text reads:

OUR RIVERFRONT

Since its establishment as capital of the Oregon Territory in 1851, Salem's downtown riverfront has been central to our city's development as a regional hub for culture, commerce and trade. Surrounded by the bounty of the Willamette Valley, Salem became a convenient location for processing lumber, wheat and other agricultural goods. Steamboats plied the waters of the Willamette River, shipping these goods downriver* to Portland and markets beyond. As Salem grew, so did its riverfront industry. Paper mills, foundaries, a brewery, canneries and other industrial buildings once dominated the area that is now Riverfront Park.

*Yes, the Willamette is one of the few major rivers in the continental U.S. that flows north! It is also one of 14 rivers designated as an American Heritage River.

The southern portion of Salem's downtown riverfront as undergone significant transformation since the City acquired the property in the 1980s. Urban Renewal investment in the 23-acre Riverfront Park has reclaimed the riverfront for annual community celebrations, park strolls, organized athletic events, river excursions and picnics. Both the Riverfront Carousel (2001) and Pavilion (2005) were built by volunteers. The Splash Fountain (2009) was the result of a generous donation. As you look north along the Riverfront, you'll notice a collection of historic buildings, home to the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village, a children's science museum and discovery playground. Just beyond, is the historic Union Street Railroad Bridge, originally built in 1912-13, and recently converted into a river-crossing path for pedestrians and bicyclists.

Photo Captions:

1870s: Pre-Bridge meant using Holman's Ferry and paying a fare. Man & Horse: 25 cents; Goat, Sheep or Hog: 5 cents

1890s: As Salem grows, the waterfront becomes a rough and tumble place for business and commerce.

1950s: Factories, warehouses and mills covered the area that is now Riverfront Park.

Top Photo: The Sternwheeler ALTONA, of the popular Yellow Stack Line, ran from Portland to Corvallis. Regular passenger service to Salem by "steamer" ended in 1952. In the background of the photo above is Salem's first bridge across the Willamette River, built in 1886. This bridge washed away in the "Big Flood" of 1890.

Click a photo to enlarge

On the backside of this marker is a "You are Here" map, designed to orient pedestrians to Salem's nearby points of interest.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government