Christ Episcopal Church - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Episcopal cathedral in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 900 Broadway is a Victorian Gothic sandstone building with cut-stone trim, designed by H. Kimball, and built 1887-1892.  Gargoyles resembling those of old English cathedrals ornament the exterior.  Two small pieces of stone are in the southeast vestibule, one from the old York Minster, the other from the ruins of Pompeii.  Heavy polished oak doors open into the nave of the church, and the pews are of carved oak. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 195.

The church became the Cathedral for the Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee in 1997..  The appearance of the church has also changed since the Guide was written when the tower was added in 1947.  Christ Church Cathedral is noted for it fine interior woodwork and stained glass windows.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Book: Tennessee