Rochester Castle - Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326151 N 5696103
Rochester Castle stands to the north west of Rochester and has a dominant position overlooking the River Medway. The keep can be seen from miles around and the view from it would have given defenders of the castle a distinct advantage.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Visit Medway website [visit link] tells us:

"The great keep of Rochester Castle towers over the River Medway, dominating the skyline together with its inseparable twin, the magnificent cathedral.

Rochester Castle is one of the best preserved and finest examples of Norman architecture in England.  Its great keep, square, massive and one of the tallest in the country, measures 113 feet high, 70 feet square and has walls 12 feet thick in places.   It was on or close to the present castle site that the Romans built their first fort to guard the bridge carrying their legions over the river on their way from Dover to London and beyond. Centuries later, in 1087, Bishop Gundulf – one of William the Conqueror’s finest architects – began the construction of today’s castle, making use of what remained of the original Roman city walls. The great keep was built by William de Corbeil, Archbishop of Canterbury, to whom Henry I granted custody of the castle in 1127.

The castle has a chequered history, having been subjected to siege three times and in 1215 partly demolished by King John, who gained entry by undermining the south-east tower, using the fat from 40 pigs to set fire to the pit props.  Ironclad, feature film based on this great siege was released in 2011.

Today, visitors can see the rebuilt round tower, contrasting with the square towers of the original Norman castle.  A model has been installed in the castle’s chapel showing how the castle would have looked in the 14th century.

For a guided tour, an audio guide interpretation is available at a nominal charge of £1 and is available in English, French, German and Dutch."

The English Heritage website [visit link] also advises:

"Strategically placed astride the London Road, guarding an important crossing of the River Medway, this imposing fortress has a complex history of destruction and rebuilding. Today it stands as a proud reminder of the history of Rochester along with the cathedral and cobbled steets.

Its Norman tower-keep of Kentish ragstone was built about 1127 by William of Corbeil, Archbishop of Canterbury, with the encouragement of Henry I. Consisting of three floors above a basement, it still stands 113 feet high. Attached is a tall protruding forebuilding, with its own set of defences to pass through before the keep itself could be entered at first floor level.

In 1215, garrisoned by rebel barons, the castle endured an epic siege by King John. Having first undermined the outer wall, John used the fat of 40 pigs to fire a mine under the keep, bringing its southern corner crashing down. Even then the defenders held on, until they were eventually starved out after resisting for two months.

Rebuilt under Henry III and Edward I, the castle remained as a viable fortress until the sixteenth century."

The castle is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Rochester Castle 7/1 (formerly listed as the Castle) 24.10.50 I GV Castle Keep, curtain walls and mural towers to bailey. A building of exceptional significance. Built at the bridging point where Watling Street crosses the Medway. One of the first Norman Castles to be fortified in stone. Bailey walls, 1087-9, built by Gandulf, Bishop of Rochester for William II; keep, 1127, built by Archbishop William of Corbeil, considerable rebuilding and repairs throughout, 1221-32 (after the 1216 siege) and again by Edward III and Richard II, 1367-83; some demolition and alterations, c.1872. Mainly Kentish rag with tufa and chalk rubble. The building is described in detail by R Allen Brown (1986) which should be consulted for further information. Gandulf's curtain wall survives to the W(Mersey side) and incorporates remains of the Roman city wall (see Refs 7/2 and 9/2); strengthened in C13. SE section, including the drum tower, mid-C13; E section (C14) includes 2 curtain walls, one of which (now a cottage) contains vaulted room, spiral stone stair and 2 garderobes. N section of wall, fragmentary, is incorporated into the garden walls to the rear of High Street properties. The N perimeter wall of the present castle precinct is marked by a C20 wall with palings. To the NW, the bastion (1378-83), altered and breached by a prominent Norman-Revival round-headed arched entrance of c1872. Keep, roofless and without principal floors, rectangular on plan with corner turret (that to SE in circular form, Mid C13) and contempotary forebuilding (with chapel and chambers) to N reached from W at 1st floor level. Main building consists of ground-floor basement; 1st floor apartments; great hall and chamber occupying 2 storeys; private apartments above, all divided by massive cross wall pierced by doorways and (at great hall level) a 4-bay arcade. It contains a well shaft. NE stair to all floors; SW stair excludes access to basement. Decoration sparingly applied: externally to principal doorways and upper floor embrasures; internally mainly chevron with some shafting; arcade with scalloped capitals. Scheduled Ancient Monument."

Hours of Operation:
Open 10am to 6pm April to September and 10am to 4pm October to March. Last admission 45 minutes before closing.

Admission Prices:
Adult: £5.65 per ticket Concession/child: £3.60 per ticket Family: £15.00 per ticket English Heritage members free (except during special events). The charge is to enter the keep. Entry to the castle grounds is free.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation