Without Place - Charles St - Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487870 N 5703460
A six metre tall sculpture consists of a large stainless steel chair and a series of smaller artefacts including a film reel and a mortar and pestle. Located Queen St, Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The new sculpture marks the launch of website www.cardiff.gov.uk/publicart – a register of all public art in the city with 200 artworks, historic monuments and statues in external locations, to represent the cultural history of Cardiff. The council is keen to point out this is an ongoing project – and any public anecdotes or contributions are welcome.

Designed by artists Denis O'Connor and Bernie Rutter, the six metre tall sculpture consists of a large stainless steel chair and a series of smaller artefacts including a film reel and a mortar and pestle.

Inspiration for the monument is based on the history of Charles street – which used to be home to a bustling office and shopping district before attracting a range of creative industries including film, music and literary establishments." Text Source: (visit link)

Title: Without Place

Artist: Denis O'Connor and Bernie Rutter,

Media (materials) used: Steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Junction of queen Street & Church Place ( Charles Street )

Date of creation or placement: March 2011