Bridgeville, Pennsylvania
17T E 575505 N 4468060
Bridgeville is named for a bridge crossing at Chartiers Creek and is located in southwestern Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Pop. 5,148). The Municipal Building is located at 425 Bower Hill Road.

About Bridgeville
excerpted from the town's webiste
Bridgeville Borough is nestled between bridges to the north and south and surrounded by Chartiers Creek. The community is an easy drive to downtown Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh International Airport. With a population of approximately 5,300 residents, its small town feel is appealing to growing families and empty nesters, as well as young professionals. Bridgeville has affordable housing, first-class schools, a community association, an athletic association, a summer recreation program, a public library and offers many senior services. Historically, Bridgeville has been made up of hardworking people who care about their neighbors and volunteer tirelessly to make their community a better place to live.
History of Bridgeville
excerpted from the town's website
The village that eventually became Bridgeville acquired its name from the very first bridge built at the crossing of Chartiers Creek at the south end of what is now Washington Avenue. This is the place where the Catfish Path crossed the creek, as later did Colonel Noble's Trace and Black Horse Trail.

Notable events in the borough include the annual Memorial Day Parade, which runs through the town on Washington Avenue. Bridgeville is located within the Chartiers Valley School District and is in the Char-West Council of Governments for Allegheny County

Name: Bridgeville Municipal Building

425 Bower Hill Road