Brunner Building - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502570 N 4684644
The Brunner Building is Jacksonville's oldest brick building and sits at the corner of West Main and S. Oregon Streets.
Location: Oregon, United States

(Borrowing text from ddtfamily's NRHP waymark):

The Brunner Building, built in 1855, is the oldest surviving brick building in Jacksonville. It was built for Jacob Brunner, who used it for operation of a store with a partner, Henry Goldsmith, until 1860 when Goldsmith sold his share to Brunner.

For a time, the middle bay of the building was converted into a garage door with windows on either side. Later a pillar was added in the center, creating two modern sized door openings on either side, although at the present only one is used as a door.

For many years, the building served as a branch of the Jackson County Library. The library now has a new building behind the Post Office, a few blocks south, and the Brunner Building hosts a shop called "Old Library Collectibles.

____________________________________________________

It's rare that you see an older photograph in color such as the one I found on the University of Oregon's Digital Libraries website. From the look of the cars parked in front of the Brunner Building and the J. Orth Building, I'm pretty confident that the picture is from the 1940s.

Year photo was taken: c. 1940s