City Hall - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502557 N 4684644
The Old City Hall building is part of Jacksonville's Historical District and current home to the Jacksonville Municipal Court.
Location: Oregon, United States

Constructed in 1880-81, the old Jacksonville City Hall building is a rectangular block construction built in the commercial Italianate style common to the period. George Holt, also responsible for the brickwork on the United States Hotel building, is credited for the work on City Hall.

There is a historical marker located on the front of the building that reads:

CITY HALL

The City Hall was built in 1880-81 at a cost of $2500.00, which included the price of the land. A meeting hall for the town's Board of Trustees, and office area for the town recorder, two jail cells, and accommodations for the fighting equipment were located inside.

The existing fire bell tower was added sometime prior to 1920.

The building has been in continuous use as a city meeting hall since its completion in 1881. Total restoration, sponsored by the Jacksonville Booster Club, was started in 1980 and completed in 1981.

SOUTHERN OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Today the building houses the municipal court, while other city offices are located a couple of blocks east on Main Street.

I found it very interesting to see the old, former jail cell that is located on the side of the building. Looking inside, you can see a couple of tables and chairs and old signs saying 'Jacksonville Police'. Next to the jail is the former fire dept which houses a very old piece of firefighting equipment as well as old ladders and other items. I read a sign on the door saying that it opens at certain times of the year to bring out the old fire equipment for the public to see and appreciate. Neat!

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society