LO0827 - Brighton, UT
12T E 450543 N 4494914
This azimuth mark is situated on a large granite boulder, just below an historical marker, located outside the Silver Lake Information Center in Brighton, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Located near the entrance to Silver Lake, at the Silver Lake Information Center and Solitude Nordic Center, is a historical marker commemoriating the First Statewide Pioneer Day Celebration in Utah. This marker is attached to a large granite boulder. Just below the marker is this azimuth mark with limited text, that reads:

ELEVATION
ABOVE SEA
[triangle]
8730 FEET

No other markings are on the disc.

The National Geodetic Survey states the following:

1/1/1974 by USGS (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1974 (RS) THIS STATION IS ABOUT 13.0 MILES NORTHEAST OF SANDY, 10.0 MILES NORTHWEST OF HEBER CITY AND 5.0 MILES SOUTHWEST OF PARK CITY. TO REACH THIS STATION FROM THE BRIGHTON POST OFFICE GO ABOUT 300 FEET WEST. STATION IS LOCATED IN A DRILL HOLE IN A 13 FOOT BY 7 FOOT GRANITE ROCK ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE GROUND IT IS 42.2 FEET WEST OF A COUNTY MONUMENT ALSO USED AS BRIGHTON PIONEER AZI IT IS A STANDARD USGS MONUMENT STAMPED 8730. IT IS 7 FEET SOUTH OF A DIRT ROAD.

While this benchmark is imbedded in a large granite boulder, it certainly isn't imbedded in a rock of the size measuring 13 feet by 7 feet by 3 feet, as reported by the Geodetic Survey in 1974. Certainly, this has been moved since the last survey was completed. It is clearly visible from the parking lot, situated directly beneath the bronze plaque Pioneer Celebration historical marker.

Much thanks to thebeav69 for helping to research this azimuth mark.
Azimuth Condition: Good

Your Directions:
Enter the parking lot to the Silver Lake Information Center. The trail to Silver Lake passes between the Information Center on the south and this mark on the north. As stated, this mark is on a large granite boulder, below an historical marker.