St Peter's, Field Broughton, Cumbria - England
30U E 503814 N 6008882
St Peter's is a sandstone building, not a native material, marked by its spire, which makes it stand out for miles around, in the flat valley bottom.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Peter's lies north of the village. The church was constructed by Paley and Austin, Lancaster architects. Inside is stained glass by Kempe. The present church, dated 1894, was built to replace a 1745 one.

Its interior has been used by many feature films. Exterior has faded over the years to a dull grey from a more brilliant colour.

(visit link)

When logging your visit, please add a photo of some external detail (or interior if possible). Perhaps describe service attended.
Church Name: St Peter's

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes