Wetterau-Museum — Friedberg (Hessen), Germany
32U E 482634 N 5576029
The Wetterau Museum in Friedberg shows cultural and historical exhibits and archaeological finds from Friedberg and the region Wetterau
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Gründung des Wetterau-Museums fällt in die Zeit kurz vor 1900, als in Friedberg zahlreiche Funde aus der Römerzeit entdeckt wurden. Der Standort des Museums wechselte mehrmals, heute befindet es sich in einem zweigeschossigen Gebäude, das 1882 für städtische Pferdeställe und eine Gewerbeschule erbaut wurde. Das Gebäude steht unter Denkmalschutz.
Das Wetterau-Museum dokumentiert mit seinen Exponaten das Leben der Menschen in Friedberg und der Region Wetterau von der Vorgeschichte bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. Durch diese kulturgeschichtliche Ausrichtung liegt ein besonderer Schwerpunkt in der archäologischen Abteilung.

Die Abteilungen der Ausstellung sind:
Die Wetterau in Vor- und Frühgeschichte
Kelten in der Wetterau
Römerzeit am Wetteraulimes
Geschichte der Stadt und Burg Friedberg
Zur Modernisierung und Mechanisierung der ländlichen Arbeitswelt in der Wetterau 1800-1959
Kolonialwarenladen der Jahrhundertwende
The Army Home of Elvis Presley

The foundation of the Wetterau Museum falls into the period before 1900, as in Friedberg numerous finds from the Roman period were discovered. The location of the museum changed several times, today it is in a two-storey building that was built in 1882 for urban stables and a trade school. The building is a historical monument.
The Wetterau Museum with its exhibits documenting the lives of people in Friedberg and the region Wetterau from prehistory to the 20th Century. Through this cultural-historical alignment is the particular focus in the archeology department.

The sections of the exhibition are:
Wetterau in the pre-historical and early history
Celts in the Wetterau
Romans at Wetterau Limes
History of the city and Friedberg Castle
The modernization and mechanization of the rural world of work in the Wetterau 1800-1959
A turn of the century grocery store

Quelle / source: Hessischer Museumsverband e.V., wikipedia

Theme:
Documenting the lives of people in Friedberg and the region Wetterau from prehistory to the 20th Century

Street Address:
Wetterau-Museum Haagstraße 16 D 61169 Friedberg (Hessen)

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Samstag: 10 - 12 und 14 - 17 Uhr Sonntag: 10 - 17 Uhr Saturday: 10 am - 12 am and 2 pm - 5 pm Sunday: 10 am - 5 pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small