Europäische Fernwanderwege E1 und E3 — Schmitten, Germany
32U E 461260 N 5564641
Crossing of the two European long distance paths E1 and E3 on summit of the Großer Feldberg, the highest mountain (879,5 metres) in the Taunus mountains
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Europäische Fernwanderweg E1 ist einer der europäischen Fernwanderwege mit einer Gesamtlänge von rund 4960 km. Er beginnt in Schweden, überquert den Kattegat zwischen Schweden und Dänemark mit der Fähre, geht durch Dänemark, Deutschland und die Schweiz und endet in Scapoli, Italien.
Der Europäische Fernwanderweg E3 ist ein 6950 km langer Wanderweg, der von der portugiesischen Küste, durch Spanien, Frankreich, Luxemburg, Belgien, Deutschland, die Tschechische Republik, die Slowakei, eine kurze Strecke durch Polen und Ungarn bis zum Schwarzen Meer in Bulgarien verläuft.
Die beiden Wege kreuzen sich auf dem Großen Feldberg, dem höchsten Berg des im Südwesten Hessens gelegenen Mittelgebirges Taunus. Seine Höhe ist, je nach Quelle, zwischen 878 m ü. NN und 881,5 m ü. NN. Mit einer Prominenz von 670 m (über dem Sattel bei Großen-Buseck nahe Gießen) und einer Dominanz von 101 km (gegen die Dammersfeldkuppe in der Rhön) ist er einer der markantesten Mittelgebirgsgipfel in Deutschland.

The E1 European long distance path is one of the European long-distance paths with a total length of some 4.960 km. It begins in Sweden, and crosses the Kattegat between Sweden and Denmark by ferry. It passes through Denmark, Germany and Switzerland to finish at Scapoli, Italy.
The E3 European long distance path is a 6.950 km long-distance footpath that runs from the Portuguese coast, pass through Spain, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, Germany, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, a short stretch in Poland, Hungary to the Black Sea in Bulgaria.
The two paths cross on the Großer Feldberg, the highest mountain of the Taunus mountain range located in in the south-west of Hessen. Its height is, depending on the source, between 878 m ü. NN und 881,5 m ü. NN. With a prominence of 670 meters (over the saddle at Großen-Buseck near Giessen) and a topographic isolation of 101 km (against the Dammersfeldkuppe in the Rhön), it is one of the most distinctive low mountain range summits in Germany.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Historic significance: