McKendree Methodist Church - Nashville, Tennessee
Methodist church with a long history in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The McKENDREE METHODIST CHURCH, Church St. between 5th and 6th Aves. N., constructed of brick and stone, is Italian Renaissance in design, with low square towers and dome.  The memorial windows, copied from religious paintings, depict the life of Christ.  The Methodist congregation originally worshiped in Nashville's first church, erected on the Public Square in 1789.  In 1807 the building was torn down, and for five years services were held in the county jail.  In 1812 a church was built on the northeast corner of Broad Street and 8th Avenue, where the congregation worshiped until the present building was completed in 1912.  - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 194.

The church continues to serve its congregation.  The towers and dome listed in the Guide seem to have been removed at some time, though earlier pictures of the church they are evident, though there is no mention of their removal in the church history.  The guide indicates that this building is on a different site than its predecessors however the church website indicates this is the fourth church building on this site with the earliest being in 1833.  The church website also indicates the church was completed in 1910 as opposed to the 1912 listed in the Guide. The church has had three major additions since its construction, in 1932, 1965 and 1983.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 194