Brüder Grimm Museum - Kassel, Germany
32U E 534406 N 5684405
The Museum of the Brothers Grimm is dedicated to documenting the life and work of the authors of Grimms' Fairy Tales.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Museum of the Brothers Grimm is dedicated to documenting the life and work of Jacob (1785-1863) and Wilhelm (1786-1859) Grimm, the authors of the world famous Grimms' Fairy Tales. The brothers were born in Hanau, but after finishing university spent many years in Kassel, and here they collected and wrote down their fairy tales. So Kassel is the "birthplace" of Grimms' Fairy Tales, and quite naturally the museum puts a strong emphasis on this topic. But in the first place the brothers Grimm were linguist scientists and are regarded to be pioneers of German philology, and they were publishers and politicians (Jacob was a representative in the 1848 Paulskirche parliament), and all these aspects of their lives are covered as well. On top of the extensive permanent exhibition, the museum regularly does temporary exhibitions on specific topics and has special programmes and events, e.g. for kids. The museum is situated in Palais Bellevue, one of the historically most significant buildings in Kassel and one that was regularly visited by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm. Opening hours are Tu - Su 10:00-17:00 hrs and We 10:00-20:00 hrs, Mo closed.
Source: Museum website

DE
Das Brüder Grimm Museum dokumentiert Leben und Werk von Jacob (1785-1863) und Wilhelm (1786-1859) Grimm, den Verfassern der weltberühmten Grimms Märchen. Die Brüder waren in Hanau geboren, verbrachten aber nach dem Studium viele Jahre in Kassel, wo sie ihre Märchen sammelten und niederschrieben. Kassel ist also der "Geburtsort" von Grimms Märchen, und natürlich legt das Museum einen besonderen Schwerpunkt auf dieses Thema. Die Brüder Grimm waren aber auch und zu allererst Sprachwissenschaftler und Pioniere der Germanistik, sie waren Herausgeber von Zeitschriften und sie waren Politiker (Jacob war 1848 Abgeordneter im Paulskirchenparlament), und auch all diese Aspekte werden vom Museum abgedeckt. Zusätzlich zur umfangreichen Dauerausstellung werden regelmäßig Sonderausstellungen zu besonderen Themen gezeigt und es gibt ein reichhaltiges Begleitprogramm mit zielgruppengerichteten Aktionen, z.B. für Kinder. Das Museum befindet sich im Palais Bellevue, einem der historisch wertvollsten Gebäude Kassels, in dem auch Jacob und Wilhelm Grimm regelmäßig verkehrten. Die Öffnungszeiten sind Di - So 10:00-17:00 h und Mi 10:00-20:00 h, Mo geschlossen.
Quelle: Internetseite des Museums
Theme: