Lawrence Photo Studios Building - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This one story stucco building is located at 727 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c. 1865; altered c. 1920) Contributing
This one-part commercial block building has a Mission Revival style facade, seen in its stucco facade and Mission style parapet. The storefront has been divided into two small shops, each with slightly recessed entry doors at both ends of the facade. There are centered display windows with marble bulkheads. The transoms have fixed vertical sashes with wood mullions. The stucco cornice area has been scored into small blocks, and features a Mission style parapet with tile coping and decorative brackets. Centered in the cornice area is a recessed opening with a lion's head beneath.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District