Palais Bellevue - Kassel, Germany
32U E 534406 N 5684405
Palais Bellevue was once part of a larger castle and is now the home of the Museum of the Brothers Grimm. It has an entry in the German Wikipedia.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
Palais Bellevue was built in baroque style in 1714 by architect Paul du Ry as an observatory for Landgrave Charles I. The roof was then flat with a domed observatory structure on top. But soon the observatory was given up and the building became a residential house for members of the royal court. About 1790 it was reconstructed by Simon Louis du Ry and the roof got the appearance it has now. In the following years it was incorporated into the larger Bellevue Castle, of which it is the only remainder today. It remained property of the heirs of the Hessian Princes throughout the years until 1956, when it was sold to the city of Kassel. After temporarily being home of the municipal art collection, it became the place of the Museum of the Brothers Grimm in 1972, which it still is today. Palais Bellevue is one of the very few old buildings in Kassel that is historically intact not only in outside appearance, but also in structure and inside furnishing. It is a listed building and has an entry in the German Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia

DE
Das barocke Palais Bellevue wurde 1714 von Architekt Paul du Ry ursprünglich als Sternwarte für Landgraf Karl erbaut. Es hatte damals ein Flachdach, auf dem der von einer Kuppel gekrönte Observationsraum aufgesetzt war. Die Sternwarte wurde aber schon bald aufgegeben und das Haus wurde zu einem Wohngebäude für Mitglieder der fürstlichen Hofgesellschaft. Um 1790 herum wurde es von Simon Louis du Ry umgebaut und bekam dabei sein heutiges Erscheinungsbild. In den folgenden Jahren wurde es in das größere Bellevueschloss integriert, dessen einziger Überrest es heute ist. Es blieb über die Jahre hinweg im Besitz der Nachkommen der hessischen Fürsten, bis es 1956 an die Stadt Kassel verkauft wurde, die dort vorübergehend die Städtische Kunstsammlung unterbrachte. Seit 1972 ist es Sitz des Brüder-Grimm-Museums. Das Palais Bellevue ist eins der ganz wenigen historischen Gebäude in Kassel, das in äußerer Erscheinung, Bausubstanz und Ausstattung umfassend erhalten geblieben ist. Es steht unter Denkmalschutz und hat einen Eintrag in der deutschen Wikipedia.
Quelle: Wikipedia