Großer Feldberg — Schmitten, Germany
32U E 461270 N 5564542
The Großer Feldberg is the highest mountain (879,5 metres) in the Taunus mountains. It is situated in the Hochtaunuskreis district in Hessen, Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Große Feldberg ist der höchste Berg des im Südwesten Hessens gelegenen Mittelgebirges Taunus. Seine Höhe ist, je nach Quelle, zwischen 878 m ü. NN und 881,5 m ü. NN. Mit einer Prominenz von 670 m (über dem Sattel bei Großen-Buseck nahe Gießen) und einer Dominanz von 101 km (gegen die Dammersfeldkuppe in der Rhön) ist er einer der markantesten Mittelgebirgsgipfel in Deutschland.
Auf dem unbewaldeten Bergplateau stehen der 1902 errichtete, 40 Meter hohe Aussichtsturm Großer Feldberg und die Sendeanlagen, bestehend aus dem denkmalgeschützten Fernmeldeturm aus dem Jahre 1937, einem Ersatzmast und dem 116,17 m hohen Sendemast des Hessischen Rundfunks für die Verbreitung von Radio- und TV-Programmen.
Der Berg ist zu allen Jahreszeiten ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel für Wanderer und Mountainbiker sowie ein bekannter Treffpunkt für Motorradfahrer. Auf dem Gipfel kreuzen sich die beiden Europäischen Fernwanderwege E1 und E3.

The Große Feldberg is the highest mountain of the Taunus mountain range located in in the south-west of Hessen. Its height is, depending on the source, between 878 m ü. NN und 881,5 m ü. NN. With a prominence of 670 meters (over the saddle at Großen-Buseck near Giessen) and a topographic isolation of 101 km (against the Dammersfeldkuppe in the Rhön), it is one of the most distinctive low mountain range summits in Germany.
On the treeless mountain plateau are the 1902 built 40 meter high lookout tower Großer Feldberg and the Feldberg/Taunus transmitter, consisting of the listed telecommunications tower built in 1937, a replacement mast and a 116.17 meter high transmitter mast of the Hessischer Rundfunk for broadcasting radio and TV programs.
The mountain is at all seasons a popular destination for hikers and mountain bikers as well as a popular meeting place for motorcyclists. The two European long distance paths E1 and E3 cross on the summit.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Altitude in Feet: 2886