Urupa (Maori Burial Ground) and Mausoleum - Punaromia, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
This urupa (Maori burial ground) and mausoleum is in a small forest on the shores of Lake Tarawera. Go to a trailhead at S38 11.842 E176 23.669 and follow the somewhat faint white tree markings that lead you up the hill to the site.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This urupa (Maori burial ground) and mausoleum is somewhat in the forest on the shores of Lake Tarawera. Go to a trailhead at S38 11.842 E176 23.669 and follow the somewhat faint white tree markings that lead you up the hill to the site. Parking is available next to the trailhead.

The sign on the site states:
THIS