Kostel Sv. Václava / Church of St. Wenceslaus - Prosek (Prague)
33U E 463851 N 5551891
The early medieval core of St. Wenceslaus Church, the oldest existing building in Prague' district Prosek, was built at the turn of 11-12th centuries.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In the walls of church is hidden much older structure of original three-nave Romanesque basilica, which was vaulted by simple flat ceiling. This oldest core of the church was heavily damaged during Hussite wars. The church was later, in the last quarter of the 15th century, repaired by its new owners - Utraquits and vaulted in Gothic style. In 1572 was added another Gothic part - the entrance hall. Church was returned into hands of Catholics after 1620 and later (1648) again damaged by Swedish army. Baroque clocktower was built in 1712 and the last big changes were made around 1770, when original rectangular Romanesque internave pillars were masoned into oval ones. In the front facade you can find large Gothic window and entrance is decorated by nice Romanesque portal. All three naves are covered by Gothic rib vault.

Building Materials: Stone