Harvey Beach - North Fremantle, Western Australia
A small beach beside the Swan River in North Fremantle, four kilometres upstream from the Indian Ocean.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Harvey Beach has always been a popular swimming spot for the locals, where North Fremantle children have traditionally gathered in the hot summer for a swim after school.

There was a jetty at the end of Harvest Road until the 1980s, when the present Water Police Base was built there.

Daredevils had been known to race their bikes down the hill, off the jetty and into the river.

During the 1930s the North Fremantle Council provided an annual ferry trip to take school children for an annual picnic at Perth Zoo. The ferry would pull up alongside the jetty.

The area is quite safe for parking due to the presence very nearby of the Fremantle Water Police Base.

Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: River